Privacy Policy



1. About our privacy policy

Protecting your privacy is very important to us, and accordingly protection of your personal data has a high priority in our company. You can read our privacy policy by selecting the “PRIVACY POLICY” link at the bottom of every page on our site.

Using our web-site is generally possible without supplying personal data. Accessing some specific services provided by our company may require processing of some personal data. Should personal data need to be supplied (for instance a name or an e-mail address), this occurs as much as possible on a voluntary basis. Such data are never passed on to any third party without your explicit permission.

We hold your personal data in absolute confidence. To this end, we and our data security representative strictly observe data protection regulations, particularly the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), and the German Bundesdatenschutzgesetzes (BDSG - the Federal Data Protection Law).

In this explanation of our privacy policy, we wish to inform you for which purposes our company collects your personal data, and how you can claim your rights regarding your personal data.
Our company employs a number of technical and organisational methods to ensure as complete as possible protection of your personal data. Please be aware, however, that 100% data security is not possible. Security weaknesses in the transmission of data via the internet can not be completely excluded. Absolutely complete protection against access to data by third parties is not possible. For this reason, we allow in addition whenever possible for the transmission of personal data by alternate means (e.g. by telephone).


2. Name and address of the body responsible for the processing of personal data

In the sense of the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), other data protection laws applicable in the EU, and other regulations relating to personal data protection:


SEEBURG acoustic line
Produktions- und Vertriebs GmbH Auweg 32
D-89250 Senden / Freudenegg
Phone: +49 (0) 73 07 - 97 00 0
E-Mail: info@seeburg.net
Website: www.seeburg.net

Should you have an issue regarding the collection of your personal data, the address and contact details of our data security representative can be found at the end of this text.


3. Purpose and legal basis of personal data processing

You can rest assured that our company stores any personal data collected exclusively for the purposes of answering your enquiries, fulfilling your purchase orders, and internal public relations initiatives (e.g. our Newsletter). Data processing occurs according to the directives of the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), and the German Bundesdatenschutzgesetzes (BDSG - the Federal Data Protection Law).

Depending on the nature of the contact (contact form, newsletter subscription)
the personal data which may be collected and processed can include your

  • Company name
  • First name, last name
  • Address
  • E-mail address
  • Phone number

These data are stored and processed exclusively on company-internal data storage media and computers
(never on external servers) to fulfil your enquiries.
For a newsletter subscription, a minimum of first and last name and an e-mail address is required.


4. Cookies

Our internet site uses cookies. Cookies present no danger to your computer, and do not contain viruses. Cookies are small text files which are stored on your computer by your internet browser.

Many internet sites and servers use cookies. Many cookies contain a cookie ID, an exclusive identifier of the cookie. This ID consists of a character set that correlates to the specific internet browser which stored that cookie.
This makes it possible for internet sites and servers to differentiate between various internet browsers. A specific browser can be recognised by way of the cookies, which allows the internet presence to be tailored to the interests of the individual site visitor, and make the visit to the site more effective and more secure for the visitor. Without the use of cookies, this functionality would not be possible.

By means of the cookies, the content available on our internet site can be optimised to suit the individual visitor. For instance, on a site that uses cookies, the visitor can be saved the effort of entering his access data at every visit. This process is completed automatically by the internet site and the cookie that has been stored on the visitor’s computer.
A further example is the shopping basket in an online-shop. The online-shop uses a cookie to keep track of the goods placed in the shopping basket.

It is possible, using the settings functions of your browser, to switch on an alert that an internet site is trying to store cookies on your computer, to only allow cookies in individual cases, to always allow the storage of cookies in specific instances, to completely ban the storage of cookies, or delete all cookies when the browser is closed.
We would like to inform you that, should you deactivate the storage of cookies from our internet site, the functionality of our site during your visit may be limited, and some functions may be completely unavailable.


5. Server log files

The service provider which hosts our internet site automatically records a set of generalised data and information relating to every visit to the site. This data is stored in the server log files on our server.
The data which is stored records:

  • the type and version of the browser used
  • the operating system running on the computer accessing the site
  • how the site was accessed (hyperlink, previous page, etc.)
  • time and date of the visit
  • the Internet Protocol address (IP-address) of the computer accessing the site, and
  • any other data and information which serve to protect our electronic data processing systems from external threats.

Note:
The nature of the data and information stored in the server log files may be subject to change at any time due to updates to the server systems carried out by our service provider. Our company has no influence over operations of this nature. Our current service provider is 1&1 Internet SE, 56410 Montabaur (www.1und1.de).

We cannot in any way attribute the information and data stored in server log files to any specific visitor to our internet site. This data serves to:

  • correctly render the content on our internet site
  • optimise the content on our internet site for the maximum number of users
  • ensure the enduring reliability of our EDP systems and the technology of our internet site, and
  • provide Law Enforcement Authorities with information necessary to investigate and prosecute in the case of Cyber attacks or other illegal activities.

The anonymously collected data and information are thus statistically evaluated and analysed with the aim of maintai- ning and improving data protection and data security within our company, and hence provide optimal protection for the personal data that we process. The anonymous data in the server log files are stored completely separately from any and all personal data stored by the company.


6. Newsletter subscriptions

Visitors to our internet site are offered the opportunity to subscribe to our newsletter. The personal data (e.g. e-mail address) which is transmitted to those responsible for processing the subscription can be discerned from the registration form for the application on our internet site.

After entering the required data, the newsletter subscriber will receive an e-mail containing a link to activate the respective e-mail address as a recipient of the newsletter. The personal data provided for the subscription is used exclusively for the distribution of the newsletter, and will not be made accessible to third parties.

The newsletter subscription and hence the permission for the storage of the relevant personal data can be cancelled by the subscriber at any time. For the purpose of cancelling the subscription, the relevant link is included in the newsletter. It is also possible to cancel a subscription and revoke the permission to store personal data via telephone or an e-mail. Your e-mail address will then be removed from the mailing list without delay.


7. Contact details

In compliance with legal requirements, our internet site contains the information necessary to electronically make contact with our company, as well as to make direct communication with the company possible, which also includes an address for electronic post (e-mail address).
When a person makes contact, via e-mail or the contact form on the internet site, with the person(s) responsible for processing such contact requests, the personal data of the person making contact will be stored for the purposes of processing the contact request and establishing communication with that person.
Personal data will not be made accessible to third parties without your explicit permission.


8. Duration of storage of personal data

Our company retains stored personal data only for as long as is required to fulfil the purpose for which the data is stored, or as long as is legally required, whichever is longer.

Should our company be required to retain data related to sales contracts for tax-related record keeping, the duration of storage is 6 or 10 years respectively. Data processing of this data during this period is limited. The required retention period begins at the end of the financial year during which the sales contract was closed.

Data stored and retained for the purpose of tax records or to fulfil any other legal requirement are routinely deleted by our company in compliance with legal requirements when the required period of retention has expired.


9. Access to personal data by third parties

On principle, access to personal data by third parties is not permitted. Over and above this, we take appropriate measures and perform regular monitoring to ensure that personal data stored by our company is not accessed or acquired by any third party.
Nevertheless, in specific instances we must apply Article 6 (1) a – f of the GDPR (Lawful basis for processing).

Here are two examples of such cases:

  • Data transmission in the course of fulfilment of a contract: Purchased goods are delivered by post or another deliver service. To this end, the address of the recipient is noted on the delivery docket.

  • Legal obligation: for example in compliance with taxation regulations.

We assure you that all data transmission of this nature complies to applicable legal requirements.


10. YouTube

Our internet site periodically makes use of plug-in from the Google-owned site YouTube. The owner of this site is
YouTub, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.

When you visit one of our pages which includes a YouTube plug-in, a connection is established to the YouTube servers. As part of this process, the YouTube server receives information about which of our pages you have visited.
If you are logged in to your YouTube account in that moment, YouTube is able to directly associate your web-surfing behaviour with your personal account. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

Further information about the handling of personal data by YouTube can be found in the YouTube privacy policy at www.youtube.de


11. Facebook-Plug-ins (Like-Button)

Our internet site includes plug-ins from the social network Facebook. The provider in this instance is
Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA,
Facebook plug-ins are recognisable by the Facebook logo or the “Like” button on our pages.
An overview of the Facebook plug-ins can be found here:: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/

When you visit our internet site, the plug-in establishes a direct connection between your browser and the Facebook servers. Facebook is informed of the IP-address from which you visited our site. If you click on a “Like” button whilst you are logged in to your Facebook account, you can link the content of our internet site to your Facebook profile. Through this, Facebook can associate your visit to our site to your user account.

We inform you at this point that we as operator of our site receive no form of information from Facebook as to the nature of the data that is collected, or how it is stored, processed and used. Further information can be found in the Facebook privacy policy on the Facebook site: https://de-de.facebook.com/policy.php


12. SSL encryption

Our internet site has SSL encryption implemented to provide a maximum of security and protection for the transmission of confidential information. An example of this category of data is the data that you provide when you place a purchase order online.

An encrypted connection can be recognised by the change in the address window of your browser from
"http://" to "https://", and the appearance of a lock symbol in the left-hand end of the address window.
When SSL encryption is activated, the data that you transmit to our internet site can not be read by a third party.


13. Your rights

You have, of course, rights regarding the collection of your personal data. According to applicable law, we are required to inform you of these rights. Claiming and exercising your rights in this context is free of charge.

Right of withdrawal
You have the right to withdraw at any time your permission for your personal data to be collected. Such a withdrawal then remains effective for the future. Data collected before permission was withdrawn remain unaffected by the withdrawal.

Right to data transfer
You have the right to request us to transmit your personal data to somewhere else.

Right to correction, deletion or blocking
You have the right to have your personal data corrected, deleted or blocked. A blockage is applicable in instances where legal requirements prevent the deletion of a data set.

Right of complaint
You have the right to register a complaint with a regulatory authority or responsible controlling institution, should you have a reason to do so. To exercise this and the two previously mentioned rights, please contact the address mentioned at the end of this document.


14. Data controller

For questions, requests for information, applications, complaints or criticism regarding our privacy policy, please contact:

SEEBURG acoustic line GmbH
Iris Hoffmann
Auweg 32
D-89250 Senden / Freudenegg

Data security representative
The correct implementation of our personal data protection and privacy policy is supervised by our data security representative. If you have any concerns regarding the processing of your personal data, it is possible to make direct contact with our representative at this address:

SEEBURG acoustic line GmbH
Winfried Seeburg
Auweg 32
D-89250 Senden / Freudenegg


15. Changes to the privacy policy

We reserve the right to change our privacy policy at any time to bring it into compliance with applicable laws and regulations. Current status is “May 2018”.


SEEBURG acoustic line
Produktions- und Vertriebs GmbH
Auweg 32
D-89250 Senden / Freudenegg
Fon: +49 (0) 73 07 - 97 00 0
E-Mail: info@seeburg.net
Website: www.seeburg.net